Embedded Ball: Rules of Golf

Winter has begun to clasp it’s cold hands around much of Australia and while we don’t have the extreme winter weather like the rest of the world, it does make for some different golf course conditions. As the rain sets in and low lying fairways become wet, golf balls are more likely to become embedded into their own plugmark.So what’s the ruling on golf balls embedded in the fairway?

According to Rule 25-2 Embedded Ball, you get relief without penalty.

A ball embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground in any closely mown area through the green may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole. The ball when dropped must first strike a part of the course through the green. “Closely-mown area” means any area of the course, including paths through the rough, cut to fairway height or less.

Interestingly, it’s a drop “as near as possible to the spot where it lay” rather than a drop at the self-determined nearest point of relief – as is the case for GUR and casual water.

So you won’t get an extra 30 metres of run on your drives you get during the summer, but you will get a nice lie and a clean golf ball.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.